Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously.

ASIMA Realty Ltd. is sensitive to your need for privacy. We are compliant with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and are diligent in our commitment to protect your personal information.


Accountability

ASIMA Realty Ltd. acknowledges that it is responsible for personal information under its control. We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the organization's compliance with PIPEDA and the confidentiality principles of our organization.

Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by ASIMA Realty Ltd. at, or before, the time the information is collected. Information collected is typically used for the following purposes:

  • Real estate transaction or information dissemination purposes
  • Distribution of information pertaining to ASIMA Realty Ltd. and/or it sister organizations
  • To compile statistical data for strategic planning and resource allocation

Consent
The individual’s knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate or as required for legal purposes.

Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by ASIMA Realty Ltd.. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required for legal purposes. ASIMA Realty Ltd. will not sell, lease, trade or barter personal information to third parties. Personal information is retained for a reasonable period of time in order to conduct business or longer if required by law.

Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Information
Personal information is be protected by security safeguards and is only accessible by authorized individuals that require it in order to complete the tasks of their job. Personal information is disposed of it by means of shredding, or other permanent methods.

Openness
ASIMA Realty Ltd. makes specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to individuals. Our Privacy Policy is easily accessible from our website.

Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance
Should an individual have questions or issues concerning ASIMA Realty Ltd.’s compliance with the above principles, they may be directed in writing to the following:

Chief Privacy Officer
ASIMA Realty Ltd.
50 Burnhamthorpe Rd W, Suite 401
Mississauga, ON, L5B 3C2
email: privacy@asimarealty.com

Copyright 2017. All Rights Reserved.

Asima Realty makes no representations about the timeliness, data integrity, and accuracy of the data or graphics published on our website. The listing information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. Everything on this website is provided "As Is" without warranty of any kind including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability and title. Neither Asima Realty Ltd. nor any of its suppliers shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to or use of this website. Due diligence: Always consult a lawyer and all required qualified professionals before the purchase or sale of any property. Asima’s website may at any time be updated or revised. All users of this website are bound by these conditions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review any changes and always verify all information directly from the source. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. Note that our VOW website will not include all listings on MLS. Listings are based on Sellers that grant permission through VOW advertising when property is listed with listing Brokerage. 


Admin Login

Scroll to Top